Birthday Colonoscopy

8 Dec

I’ve been a little lax about updating my bog soooo…..

Hey it was my birthday Sunday….the 15th anniversary of my 39th birthday…54! I watched the Eagles beat Green Bay whoa! GO EAGLES>>>>

The oncologist has been on me about getting a colonoscopy. I kinda don’t like things that don’t belong there being pushed up there…..so I’ve putting it off. So I made a pact with myself to get all of my medical done in tax year 2004 so hopefully I can get a deduction for these expenses….

The doc doing the colonoscopy said the prep was worst than the test and he’s right! I had to take 2 laxatives and then mix this stuff with gatorade and drink 8 oz every 30 minutes. He didn’t menton you can’t get to far from the bathroom. I didn’t sleep well and my test was a 10:20 am so it was a long night. I had a little trouble getting some one to take me to the test since I couldn’t drive afterwards….no one wants to sit about for 3 hours….so I bribed Joanne with a dinner at a resturant of her choice IF she would drive me home.

The doc was 1 hr behind schedule sooooo since my test was at 10:20 I didn’t get in until 12 (an hour huh?) They put me out completely…the nurse said they found this best because people tend to scream and they have even had people crawl off the table….but it was a pleasent sleep. No dreams….

When I awoke the doc came to see me and yup you know me, they found something….he said he would sent the results to my surgeon and oncologist and he call me in 7 days or so with the results. I just don’t want to poop into a bag…..kinda will mess up swimming.

When I got home there was a message from yet another doctor, my favorite painful giving doc the dermatologist. I had an appintment I had forgotten about….so off Tuesday to see Dr. Hurt. He did a full body scan, which means he looked EVERYWHERE! (yup everywhere). On the site of my first melanoma, which was the size of bagel and he removed with a local OCH, he found a growth growing about the size of a golf ball. He dosen’t want to remove it this time, thank God. I think he was a little surprise since the nurse asked him if that was normal and he siad no way…. So I have to see the cocktail mixer and the cutter….my oncologist and my surgeon.

Advertisements

2 Responses to “Birthday Colonoscopy”

  1. Anonymous January 30, 2005 at 3:10 am #

    Hey, that makes you 3 years and 2 days older than me. I did the both-end-oscopy thing a while back. That’s one of the drawbacks to getting older, I guess.Coach Dan

  2. Anonymous February 22, 2007 at 3:14 am #

    What a great site » »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

The Sailboat Tara

A sailboat, a couple, and their little dog too.

jovina cooks

Healthy Mediterranean Cooking at Home

bourbonveachdotcom

Bourbon History

Microgalactic

Food, Travel and Photography Blog

The Road Less Run

Running, cats & coffee.

Blog – Alastair Humphreys

Follow an average 60 something as he trains for triathlons!

. running with spoons .

... because you can't eat with scissors

Exercise Eat Repeat

Follow an average 60 something as he trains for triathlons!

FueledByLOLZ

Running and Laughing through the Garden State

Peanut Butter Fingers

Living a Life Fueled by Healthy Food and Fitness

Carrots 'N' Cake

Follow an average 60 something as he trains for triathlons!

katiesfitscript

This site is the cat’s pajamas

The Keen Peach

A glimpse into the sweet life of a fitness enthusiast and clean eater

italy on my mind

"in food there are memories"

%d bloggers like this: